Category Archives: Competitions & Clinics

Competition updates for 2018-19 now posted in Club Library

The following updated documents are now available in the Club Library/Competitions and Clinics Rules and Regulations section

TDPC Competitions – Program for 2018-2019

Competitions and Clinics Overview

Kay McGregor Nature Trophy Competition

Lance Gitter Natural Things Trophy Competition

Comparison of Rules for the Kay McGregor, Lance Gitter and Naomi Cohen Competitions

The competition updates also necessitated a change to the TDPC Rules and Regulations document under the Club Library/Policies and Guidelines section.

These changes were explained in our mailing of June 24th - Competition Updates, New Competition (2018-103).

2018 Banquet – Trophy Presentations

At our year end banquet , the winners of the various competitions that were held throughout out the year received their trophies:

Freeman Patterson (Photographer’s Choice) Trophy - Missy Mandel

Richard Wolf (Creative Digital) Trophy - Luba Citrin

Russell Gee (Novice Division) Trophy - Jacqui Jeruzalski

Harry Cartner (Intermediate Division) Trophy - Katie Mak

Stuart Freedman (Advanced Division) Trophy - Missy Mandel

Naomi Cohen (Landscape) Trophy - Pat Zuest

Kay McGregor (Nature) Trophy - Katie Mak

Robert Zakrison (Theme) Trophy - Roberto Veloso

Lance Gitter (Natural Things) Trophy - Lorne Rose

V.L. Richards (Second Chance) Trophy - Katie Mak

Stan Bain (Print) Trophy - Bruce Haar

In addition, the following year-end awards were presented:

Ralph Yeomans Trophy (Top Novice Division Photographer)
WinnerJacqui Jeruzalski
Runner UpSteve Saviolidis
HMBruce Haar
HMDiana Noriel
HMJordan Cait
John A. Mackie Trophy (Top Intermediate Division Photographer)
WinnerKatie Mak
Runner UpRoberto Veloso
HMHoward Lipman
HMAmos Cohen
Eastman Trophy (Top Advanced Division Photographer)
WinnerMissy Mandel
Runner UpPat Zuest
HMArjuna Somaskandan
HMRachel Schneiderman
John Allman Photographer's Choice Photographer of the Year
WinnerMissy Mandel
Runner UpArjuna Somaskandan
Runner UpPat Zuest
Jonathan Ward Nature Photographer of the Year
WinnerPat Zuest
Runner UpKatie Mak
HMLorne Rose
TDPC Trophy (Image of the Year)
WinnerRoberto VelosoWolves War
Runner UpHong ZhangVermillion Lake Sunset
HMTheresa MooreTulip
HMKatie MakBald Eagle with catch
HMMissy MandelHummingbird and bell flower

 

Congratulations to all!!